The 2019 North Channel Race Week

North Channel Race Winners

Aug 8, 2019

Overall winners Rick and Monica Doedens on Marilea, a Shark 24

The 2019 North Channel Race Week (NCRW) closed out this past Friday, July 26. The five day / five stage race started in Hilton Beach and finished on Friday in Little Current on Manitoulin Island.  The race spent the week winding its way through the North Channel with placings for each stage in two fleet classes as well as an overall for the culmination of all stages. 

This year we had several local boats returning including Natural High, an Abbott 33 skippered by Andrew Hallett; Skyship, a C&C 32 skippered by Gord Simpson; Echo, a Nonsuch 30 skippered by Gerry Neave and Caliente, a C&C 36 skippered by John Wright.  

Several yachts from outside the region were on the roster this year including a Beneteau First 38 skippered by a John Peterson out of Wisconsin, a Shark 24 skippered by a Ric Doedens from Toronto, and returning to defend their overall race win from last year is Harmony 2, a Hughes 38 skippered by Jack Groom from London, Ontario.  For stage five / race five, Kazuri, a Beneteau First 36.7 skippered by Stuart Bletcher also jumped in (Kazuri had just completed the Bayview (Port Huron to Mackinaw race a few days prior).

The Overall winner of the week was Marilea, Rick Doedens Shark 24.

In the Spinnaker Fleet, Charrette, the Beneteau First 28 consistently led the fleet and first across the line most days.  However, once PHRF ratings were applied, results varied in the end.  Marilea did extremely well managing to stay with the fleet despite size, placing well on every leg taking the overall title in the Spinnaker Fleet class.  Skyship, skippered by Gord Simpson out of the Sault also consistently finished well resulting in a solid second place followed by Charrette.

Rout NCRW 2015In the JAM Fleet, a Nonsuch Ultra 30 skippered by Gerry Neave’s Echo placed first in every stage finishing well in front of the closest rivals; actually finishing much in line with the Spinnaker Fleet on some races.  Eagles Nest, a Hunter 35 skippered by John Johnson from Blind River took second, with Banana Wind, a Mirage 27 skippered by Jim Machum out of Little Current taking third.  

 

 

 

 

 

For a complete list of entries and results, please consult the Little Current Yacht Club website under the NCRW 2019 tab. 

On Facebook:  https://www.facebook.com/NorthChannelRaceWeek/

Jack Rice

NCRW Committee Member

Algoma Sailing Club Executive

Related Articles

  • Armdale YC Welcomes Atlantea Expedition

    Armdale YC Welcomes Atlantea Expedition

    May 15, 2024 By Nicola MacNevin There’s still a chill in the Nova Scotia spring air, even on the sunniest of days, and the ocean hasn’t yet shed its winter slate grey. Venturing from Bermuda to Halifax at this time of year is daunting. For the crew of Carlina the challenge of an ocean passage… Read More…

  • Canadian in Women’s Kiteboarding to be Determined Following 2024 Formula Kite World Championships

    Canadian in Women’s Kiteboarding to be Determined Following 2024 Formula Kite World Championships

    May 15, 2024 An additional athlete, this time in women’s kiteboarding, will qualify to be nominated for the Paris 2024 Olympic Games Canadian Sailing Team following the 2024 Formula Kite World Championships to be held this week, May 14-19 in Hyères, France. The 2024 Formula Kite World Championships will be the second and last competition that… Read More…