2021 Marblehead to Halifax announced

MHOR 2019 YYC

Oct 22, 2020

Toronto-based YYZ carried crew from both countries in 2019. All Photos credited to: Cate Brown

Being cautiously optimistic that COVID-19 will be manageable by summer, the Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race committee is pleased to announce that the race is scheduled to start on July 11, 2021.

In the meantime, please be safe and we look forward to seeing you at the race. In order to improve the chances that the smaller boats can meet the time limit, significant changes have been made. 

Thanks to the insightful comments that we received from those who responded to the survey last fall, the committee has decided: 

MHOR 2019 Good LuckGood Luck from the Boston YC RC

The starting sequence will have the slower-rated boats start first, thereby giving them one to two hours of added time to complete the course (all boats will sail the same course). In some cases some time will be added between starts so as to reduce the chance of faster boats overtaking slower boats until they’ve cleared the triangle component after the start. 

MHOR 2019The finishing line will return to its historic location of HB at the harbour entrance. Not only does this reduce the elapsed time required to sail the course, but it reduces interference between racing boats and commercial vessels. 

Brazil Rock Gate: As a Hail Mary move for boats who cannot meet the time limit at the finishing line, crossing times will be taken at Brazil Rock and these will be used to assign a finishing position. Boats who sail the course and finish will be assigned the first group of positions, and any subsequent positions will be available for assignment based upon the Brazil Rock Gate crossing times. 

About the race

The Marblehead to Halifax Ocean Race is rooted in the prosperous trade that existed between Nova Scotia and the ‘Boston States’ during the 18th and 19th centuries.

MHOR 2019With the last edition in 2019, the race has been running, with a hiatus or two, for 114 years. It predates the first running of the Newport-Bermuda and the Transpacific yacht races by a year (both began in 1906) and is believed to be the longest running offshore ocean race in the world. (The America’s Cup (1851) is not an offshore race and the Chicago-Mackinac race (1898) is not an ocean race.)

 

 

 

 

Prizes Awarded 2019

 

 

 

Click on any underlined prize to see prize photo and/or history

     

THE HALIFAX HERALD AND THE HALIFAX MAIL TROPHY (1935)  awarded to the monohull with the fastest elapsed time over the course, has been won by:

The Yacht:

WARRIOR

Skipper:

STEVE & STEPHEN MURRAY SR. & JR.

     

THE MINOT-MacASKILL TROPHY (1905)  awarded to the team of 3 yachts chosen by the Commodore of the Boston Yacht Club to represent USA and the Commodore of RNSYS to represent CAN, has been won by team USA consisting of:

The Yacht:

HAFA ADAI

Skipper:

ELIOT SHANABROOK

The Yacht:

AMADEUS V

Skipper:

JAY TURCHETTA

The Yacht:

GIGI

Skipper:

TOM MAGER

     

THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS CUP (1935) awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

ZARAFFA

Skipper:

MIDSHIPMAN SEAN CARAHER – NAVY ACADEMY SAILING

     

THE PROVINCE OF NOVA SCOTIA TRAY (1959) awarded to the yacht making the best overall corrected time in the PHRF Racing-Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

MacINTOSH

Skipper:

DURK STEINGENGA

     

THE GUILFORD MEMORIAL CUP (1935) was not awarded since, due to light winds, no yacht competing in the PHRF-Cruising-Spinnaker Division finished within the race time limit.

     

THE HALIFAX TOURIST BUREAU CUP (1935) was not awarded since, due to light winds, no yacht competing in the PHRF-Cruising-Spinnaker Division finished within the race time limit.

     

THE DAVID P. PRINCE MEMORIAL CUP (2007) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class ORR-1 of the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

ZARAFFA

Skipper:

MIDSHIPMAN SEAN CARAHER – NAVY ACADEMY SAILING

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

WARRIOR

Skipper:

STEVE & STEPHEN MURRAY SR. & JR.

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

KIWI SPIRIT

Skipper:

CHLOE RILEY

     

THE CAPTAIN J. ALBERT CHAMBERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1967) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class ORR-2 of the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

GIGI

Skipper:

TOM MAGER

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

WAHOO

Skipper:

MIDSHIPMAN MATT McCLELLAND – NAVY ACADEMY SAILING

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

VALIANT

Skipper:

GARY GREGORY

     

THE H. MARY POWERS MEMORIAL TROPHY (1985) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class ORR-3 of the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

IN THEORY

Skipper:

PETER McWHINNIE

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

TEMPTRESS

Skipper:

JOHN GOWELL

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

SELAMAT

Skipper:

RONALD ROSSETTI

     

THE WYLDE-HIGHLANDER CUP (1933) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class ORR-4 of the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

LUNA

Skipper:

ALESSANDRO PAGANI

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

DREAMCATCHER

Skipper:

MUDRATZ OFFSHORE TEAM

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

NANUQ

Skipper:

GLENN DONCASTER

     

THE COMMODORE J.C. MacKEEN TROPHY (1950) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class ORR-5 of the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

TOWHEE

Skipper:

PAUL JENNINGS

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

ACTAEA

Skipper:

MICHAEL M CONE

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

TALISMAN

Skipper:

RICHARD PEDONE

     

THE FRANCIS P. DUFFY TROPHY (1995) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class PHR-1 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

REVOLUTION

Skipper:

EBEN MOULTON

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

DEVIATION

Skipper:

STU McCREA

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

DRAGONFLY

Skipper:

KEITH AMIRAULT

     

THE NATIONAL SEA PRODUCTS LIMITED TROPHY (1987) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class PHR-2 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

MacINTOSH

Skipper:

DURK STEINGENGA

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

HAFA ADAI

Skipper:

ELIOT SHANABROOK

  The third place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

TAMARACK

Skipper:

BOB KELLOGG

     

THE WRIGHT CUP (1906) awarded to the yacht making the best corrected time in Class PHR-3 of the PHRF Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

SEA SMOKE

Skipper:

MIKE EVANS

  The second place trophy has been won by:

   

The Yacht:

AIRBORNE IV

Skipper:

WILLIAM GREENWOOD III

     

THE PARKER C. HATCH MEMORIAL TROPHY awarded to a competition among clubs having three or more entries in the race, has been won by team STORM TRYSAIL CLUB consisting of:

The Yacht:

TEMPTRESS

Skipper:

JOHN GOWELL

The Yacht:

TAMARACK

Skipper:

BOB KELLOGG

The Yacht:

HIGH NOTE

Skipper:

GARY NACKMAN

     

THE BRAS D’OR LAKES TROPHY (1985)  awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the PHRF Racing Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

DELAWANA

Skipper:

HANS HIMMELMAN

   

Stbd Watch:

DAVID ARENBURG

     

THE RNSYS TRUSTEES BOWL (2003) awarded to the Doublehanded entry making the best corrected time in the ORR Division, has been won by:

The Yacht:

LUNA

Skipper:

ALESSANDRO PAGANI

   

Stbd Watch:

STEPHEN ZACHARY LEE

     

THE ACADEMY CUP awarded to Academy Training Vessel making the best corrected time, has been won by the U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY SAILING SQUADRON with the following entry:

The Yacht:

ZARAFFA

Skipper:

MIDSHIPMAN SEAN CARAHER – NAVY ACADEMY SAILING

     

THE GEORGE F. LAWLEY MEMORIAL CUP (1983) awarded to the schooner, ketch or yawl making the best corrected time, has been won by:

The Yacht:

SELAMAT

Skipper:

RONALD ROSSETTI

     

THE FRIAR TROPHY (2007) representing the Olin J. Stephens Ocean Racing Award goint to the skipper with the best combined performance using ORR scoring in the previous Newport-Bermuda Race and the current Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race, has been won by:

The Yacht:

WARRIOR

Skipper:

STEVE & STEPHEN MURRAY SR. & JR.

     

SPECIAL PRESENTATION awarded to skipper who has competed in the Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race 21 CONSECUTIVE TIMES was presented to:

The Yacht:

CILISTA

Skipper:

JEFFREY EBERELE

     

THE OVER THE HILL GANG TROPHY (1999) awarded to the yacht where the average age of the skipper and crew is over 60 ranking best under proportional scoring, has been won by:

The Yacht:

ACTAEA

Skipper:

MICHAEL M CONE

     

THE COOKS TROPHY (1979)  awarded in the spirit of offshore racing to the Chef aboard the last yacht to finish within the time limit, has been won by:

The Yacht:

PINNACLE

Chef:

PETER TOROSIAN

 

Related Articles

  • Sail NS Shares Community-Wide: Welcome to ROCKWOOL Canada SailGP

    Sail NS Shares Community-Wide: Welcome to ROCKWOOL Canada SailGP

    May 15, 2024 With a racecourse that is visible from both sides of the harbour, Halifax offers one of the best race stadiums on the SailGP circuit. “Spectators will be able to watch the fleet of ten hydro foiling catamarans from vantage points along the Dartmouth and Halifax waterfronts, as well as from the water,”… Read More…

  • Armdale YC Welcomes Atlantea Expedition

    Armdale YC Welcomes Atlantea Expedition

    May 15, 2024 By Nicola MacNevin There’s still a chill in the Nova Scotia spring air, even on the sunniest of days, and the ocean hasn’t yet shed its winter slate grey. Venturing from Bermuda to Halifax at this time of year is daunting. For the crew of Carlina the challenge of an ocean passage… Read More…